Walking Dead Wiki

Attention! Please be aware that spoilers are not allowed on the wiki and a violation of this policy may result in a ban. Information (character deaths/fates, screenshots, etc.) from episodes released early on AMC+ may not be added to the wiki until the episode officially airs at 9pm EST on the Sunday it is scheduled for. Thank you.

READ MORE

Walking Dead Wiki
Advertisement
This article is about the crew member. For other pages with the same name, see: Gregory

Gregory "Greg" Nicotero is an American special effects creator, actor and director.

Biography

Nicotero claims he began taking an interest in special effects after viewing the film Jaws, explaining that he kept thinking "how did they do that?". He also enjoyed The Exorcist, Planet of the Apes, Dawn of the Dead, and other Universal Studios horror movies. He began his career in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, learning the trade of special effects from Tom Savini, an award-winning special effects and makeup artist who worked with film director George A. Romero.

While working on the 1985 Romero film, Day of the Dead, he met Howard Berger, who would later become one of his partners at KNB EFX Group, a special effects studio which has gone on to work on over 400 film and television projects. It has won numerous awards, including an Emmy Award in 2001 for their work on the Sci Fi Channel miniseries Dune. In 2006, they were given an Academy Award for Achievement in Makeup for The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe.

Episodes Directed

Season 2

Season 3

Season 4

Season 5

Season 6

Season 7

Season 8

Season 9

Season 10

Season 11

Trivia

  • He has appeared as a walker on the show several times.
  • He admitted in an interview that he despises spiders.[1]

External Links

References

Crew (TV Series)
Showrunners Angela Kang (9-11) • Frank Darabont (1) • Glen Mazzara (2-3) • Scott Gimple (4-8)
Directors Alrick Riley (6-7) • Avi Youabian (6) • Billy Gierhart (2-3, 5-6) • Bronwen Hughes (10) • Clark Johnson (2) • Daisy Mayer (9-10) • Dan Attias (3) • Dan Liu (8-10) • Daniel Sackheim (3-4) • Darnell Martin (7) • David Boyd (2-10) • Ernest Dickerson (1-5) • Frank Darabont (1) • Frederick E.O. Toye (11) • Gregory Nicotero (2-11) • Guy Ferland (1-4) • Gwyneth Horder-Payton (1-2) • Jeffrey January (5-8) • Jennifer Lynch (5-6) • Jeremy Podeswa (4) • Johan Renck (1) • John Dahl (10) • John Polson (8) • Julius Ramsay (4-5) • Kari Skogland (6-7) • Kevin Dowling (11) • Larry Teng (8-9) • Larysa Kondracki (5) • Laura Belsey (9-10) • Lesli Linka Glatter (3) • Liesl Tommy (9) • Meera Menon (9) • Michael Cudlitz (9-11) • Michael Satrazemis (4-10) • Michael Slovis (6-8) • Michael Uppendahl (4) • Michelle MacLaren (1-2, 4) • Millicent Shelton (9) • Phil Abraham (2) • Rosemary Rodriguez (7-9) • Seith Mann (3-5) • Sharat Raju (10-11) • Stefan Schwartz (3) • Stephen Williams (6) • Tricia Brock (3-4)
Writers Adam Fierro (1) • Angela Kang (2-11) • Channing Powell (4-10) • Charles H. Eglee (1) • Corey Reed (5-10) • Curtis Gwinn (4) • David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick (2, 7-10) • Eddie Guzelian (8-9) • Eli Jorne (10) • Erik Mountain (10-11) • Evan T. Reilly (2-3) • Frank Darabont (1-2) • Frank Renzulli (3) • Geraldine Inoa (9-10) • Glen Mazzara (1-3) • Heather Bellson (5-6, 10) • Jack LoGiudice (1) • Jim Barnes (10-11) • Julia Ruchman (10-11) • Kevin Deiboldt (10-11) • LaToya Morgan (9, 11) • Matt Negrete (4-9) • Nichole Beattie (3-4) • Nicole Mirante-Matthews (10-11) • Robert Kirkman (1-5) • Ryan C. Coleman (3) • Sang Kyu Kim (3) • Scott Gimple (2-9) • Seth Hoffman (4-6) • Vivian Tse (9-11)
Producers Adam Fierro (1) • Angela Kang (3-11) • Caleb Womble (4-9) • Channing Powell (4-10) • Charles H. Eglee (1) • Corey Reed (5-10) • Curtis Gwinn (4) • David Alpert (1-11) • Denise Huth (1-11) • Eli Jorne (10) • Evan T. Reilly (2-3) • Frank Darabont (1) • Gale Anne Hurd (1-11) • Geraldine Inoa (9-10) • Glen Mazzara (1-3) • Gregory Nicotero (1-11) • Heather Bellson (5-6) • Jack LoGiudice (1) • Jim Barnes (10-11) • Joe Incaprera (10-11) • Jolly Dale (3-6) • Julia Ruchman (10-11) • Kenneth Requa (3-5) • Kevin Deiboldt (10-11) • Matt Negrete (4-9) • Nichole Beattie (3-4) • Nicole Mirante-Matthews (10-11) • Paul Gadd (2-6) • Robert Kirkman (1-11) • Sang Kyu Kim (3) • Scott Gimple (2-11) • Seth Hoffman (4-6) • Skip Schoolnik (1) • Tom Luse (2-9)
Composers Bear McCreary (1-11) • Sam Ewing (10-11)

Crew (Fear)
Showrunners Andrew Chambliss (4-7) • Dave Erickson (1-3) • Ian Goldberg (4-7)
Directors Adam Davidson (1-2) • Aisha Tyler (6) • Alex Garcia Lopez (3) • Alrick Riley (3) • Alycia Debnam-Carey (7) • Andrew Bernstein (2-3) • Bille Woodruff (7) • Christoph Schrewe (2) • Colman Domingo (4-7) • Courtney Hunt (3) • Craig Zisk (2) • Daisy Mayer (4-5) • Dan Liu (4-5) • Daniel Sackheim (2) • Daniel Stamm (3) • David Barrett (4-5) • Deborah Chow (2-3) • Gerardo Naranjo (2) • Heather Cappiello (6-7) • Janice Cooke (6) • Jeremy Webb (3) • Jessica Lowrey (5) • John Polson (4) • Josef Wladyka (3) • Kari Skogland (1) • Kate Dennis (2) • K.C. Colwell (5-6) • Lennie James (6-7) • Lou Diamond Phillips (4) • Magnus Martens (4) • Marta Cunningham (5) • Meera Menon (3) • Michael McDonough (2) • Michael Satrazemis (4-7) • Michael Uppendahl (2) • Paco Cabezas (3) • Ron Underwood (5-7) • Sarah Boyd (4) • Sharat Raju (4-6) • Stefan Schwartz (1-3) • Sydney Freeland (5) • Tara Nicole Weyr (4-5, 7) • Tawnia McKiernan (6) • Uta Briesewitz (2)
Writers Alan Page (2-3) • Alex Delyle (4-7) • Andrew Chambliss (4-7) • Anna Fishko (4) • Ashley Cardiff (5-7) • Brett C. Leonard (2) • Brian Buckner (2) • Calaya Michelle Stallworth (7) • Carla Ching (2) • Channing Powell (6) • Dave Erickson (1-3) • David Leslie Johnson-McGoldrick (5-7) • David Wiener (1-2) • Ian Goldberg (4-7) • Jack LoGiudice (1) • Jacob Pinion (6-7) • Jami O'Brien (3) • Justin Boyd (7) • Kalinda Vasquez (4) • Kate Barnow (2) • Kate Erickson (2) • Lauren Signorino (2-3) • Mallory Westfall (5-6) • Marco Ramirez (1) • Mark Richard (3) • Meaghan Oppenheimer (1) • Melissa Scrivner-Love (4) • Michael Alaimo (5) • Mike Zunic (3) • Nazrin Choudhury (6-7) • Nick Bernardone (5-7) • Richard Naing (4-5) • Robert Kirkman (1) • Ryan Scott (3) • Samir Mehta (5) • Scott Gimple (4) • Shintaro Shimosawa (4) • Suzanne Heathcote (3) • Wes Brown (3)
Producers Alan Page (2-3) • Andrew Bernstein (2-3) • Andrew Chambliss (4-7) • Brett C. Leonard (2) • Brian Buckner (2) • Colman Domingo (7) • Dave Erickson (1-3) • David Alpert (1-7) • David Wiener (1-2) • Gale Anne Hurd (1-7) • Gregory Nicotero (1-7) • Ian Goldberg (4-7) • Jack LoGiudice (1) • Kate Barnow (2) • Marco Ramirez (1) • Michael Satrazemis (4-7) • Robert Kirkman (1-7) • Scott Gimple (4-7) • Shintaro Shimosawa (4)
Composers Danny Bensi (4-7) • Paul Haslinger (1-3) • Saunder Jurriaans (4-7)

Advertisement